Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Jackson Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Jackson AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Jackson Mississippi Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Jackson MS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Jackson Crime Index 1494484274479.3
 
Jackson Violent Crimes 1736978.9553.5
Jackson Murders 4022.67
Jackson Rapes 16090.233.1
Jackson Robberies 1022576.3205.8
Jackson Aggravated Assaults 514289.8336.5
 
Jackson Property Crimes 132087448.13906.1
Jackson Burglaries 38172152.4813.2
Jackson Larceny/Thefts 75344248.52601.7
Jackson Motor Vehicle Thefts 18571047.2501.5
 
Jackson Arsons 1  6536.65N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Jackson crime collection area population of 177,334.
  • Jackson crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Jackson crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Jackson

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Jackson crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Jackson crime level is worse than national average.

 JACKSON STATISTICS
 Jackson Population: 184256
 Male Population: 85656
 Female Population: 98600
 Households: 67841
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.61
Jackson Population
Jackson Crime Level:

 MORE MS CRIME STATS
  Jackson
  Biloxi
  Natchez
  Tupelo
  Long Beach
  Hattiesburg
  Gulfport
  Southaven
  Meridian
  Louisville
  Ocean Springs
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement